C6 Milestone - Balluderon, Angus.
Milestone on the minor C6 road in the county of Angus, between the villages of Auchterhouse and Tealing, four miles to the north of the city of Dundee in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The C6 road in the county of Angus is a minor route that begins on the B954 at the village of Auchterhouse, running eastwards along the southern flank of the Sidlaw Hills north of Dundee to reach the village of Tealing where it crosses the A90 dual-carriageway. From here it continues eastwards through the countryside before turning south to the estate of Duntrune before taking a staggered route via a couple of B-roads, eventually ending in the coastal town of Monifieth on the extreme eastern end of Dundee.

A number of milestones line the route, all placed at major junctions, and all of a similar style being of unpainted sandstone with chiselled lettering, not always legible.

This milestone can be found between Auchterhouse and Tealing near the farms of Balluderon at the junction of the C7 road which heads southwards to Dundee. The placenames are just about readable and are all to the east, being Tealing, the hamlet of Newbigging, the village of Kellas, and Duntrune.

The milestone lies on the south side of the road amidst the foliage on the verge.

Condition: Worn