Herman Ingenhuett House - Comfort Historic District (Boundary Increase) - Comfort, TX
Listed as #124 contributing structure.

Historical Marker:

This site was the homestead of Hermann (1870-1944) and Antoine (1873-1941) Ingenhuett from their marriage in 1895 until their deaths and remained in the family until the end of the 20th century. Hermann acquired the Ingenhuett livery stable and cotton yard from his father, Peter Ingenhuett, about 1895 and served as postmaster of Comfort from 1908 until 1915. The Ingenhuetts, who reared two daughters on their homestead, were active in local civic and business affairs. The homestead included a house, barn, washhouse, smokehouse and cistern and remains a significant part of the German-Texan heritage of this part of the state.

NRHP Nomination Form

Modified L-plan, frame with weatherboard siding 1894, 1920s