RM: 354418 - Kerk - Gorinchem
Roman catholic Waterstaatkerk dating to 1838 in the centre of Gorinchem
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

van monumentenregister.nl:

Rooms-katholieke kerk van Onze Lieve Vrouw Onbevlekt Ontvangen en de Martelaren van Gorkum. Het is een Monumentale Waterstaatskerk. De kerk is gewijd in 1838. De architect van de kerk was J. van Nune. Het is een driebeukig bedehuis met een sobere, bakstenen voorgevel, waarvan het hogere middendeel bekroond wordt door een driehoekig fronton. De kerk is voorzien van spitsboogvensters. De kerk beschikt ook over een classicistische deurpartij met muurzuilen en hoofdgestel. Boven de Westgevel is een houten toren met een topkoepeltje.

from monumentsregister.nl:

Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady Immaculate Conception and the Martyrs of Gorkum. It is a Monumental Water Management Church. The church was founded in 1838. The architect of the church was J. van Nune. It is a three-aisled place of worship with a sober, brick facade, the upper middle part of which is crowned by a triangular pediment. The church has pointed arch windows. The church also features a classicist door with wall columns and main frame. Above the West facade is a wooden tower with a top dome.
Monument Number: 354418

Address of this Rijksmonument: