Basilique Saint-Gervais - Avranches, France
30U E 620825 N 5393894
[EN] Following the collapse of Saint-André cathedral in April 1794, the basilica retains an important treasure, notably the head of Saint Aubert, bishop of Avranches who founded Mont-Saint-Michel in the 8th century. [FR] Par suite de l'effondrement de la cathédrale Saint-André en avril 1794, la basilique conserve un important trésor, notamment le chef de saint Aubert, évêque d'Avranches qui fonda le Mont-Saint-Michel au VIIIe siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

"In the years 1825-1834, the roofs and the bell-tower covers were in a pitiful state and essential repairs were made. These works were not sufficient and in 1843, thanks to the gift of Mademoiselle de Champagne, a parishioner, reconstruction work led by Mr. Cheftel, architect of the city could begin.Between 1843 and 1852, the walls of the nave, the choir and the transepts were rebuilt by enlarging the church to the east.

In 1886, the Prefecture forwarded a request to the Ministry of Public Instruction and Worship for the construction of a tower and the completion of the church. Work will not begin until 1892. The grant application was rejected by the department eight times due to the cost of the work and the architectural weaknesses of the project. Finally, the file was finalized after numerous modifications and the old 17th century bell tower (which coexisted with the reconstructed church) was demolished at the end of 1891. The construction of the new tower was completed in 1898 and , on May 9, 1899, the parishioners were finally able to attend the blessing of bells by Mgr Guérard, bishop of Coutances and Avranches. "

The building "The basilica has a Latin cross plan, the arms of the transept ending in a semicircle. Notwithstanding, the internal distribution and circulation give the building a marked basilic character, the crossing not being moreover surmounted by a cupola.

The central nave, accosted by two side aisles, is punctuated by a Tuscan colonnade bearing architrave, frieze decorated with triglyphs, and strong cornice. Above a balustrade, lighting is provided on both sides by three bay windows with arches penetrating that of the nave, semicircular and decorated with boxes.

The choir continues the very sober part of the nave: its hemicycle is surrounded by an ambulatory on which is grafted only an apse chapel. The interior space of the basilica is therefore characterized by a certain austerity and monochrome which is barely altered by the black and white marble paving and the furniture in a neoclassical spirit.

Only the western massif brings a touch of wholly relative fantasy. Realized in a neo-renaissance style, it appears strongly marked by the church of the Trinity built by Théodore Ballu in Paris. Again, the material used, granite, gives the whole a certain nobility and gravity. 74 meters high, the bell tower, finished by an octagonal stage crowned by a lantern dome, houses a chime of 32 bells. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Dans les années 1825-1834, les couvertures des toits et du clocher étaient toutefois dans un piteux état et des réparations indispensables furent faites. Ces travaux ne furent pas suffisants et en 1843, grâce au don de mademoiselle de la Champagne, une paroissienne, des travaux de reconstruction dirigés par monsieur Cheftel, architecte de la ville purent commencer. Entre 1843 et 1852, on reconstruit les murs de la nef, du chœur et des transepts en agrandissant l’église vers l’est.

En 1886, la Préfecture transmis une demande au ministère de l’Instruction publique et des cultes en vue de la construction d’une tour et de l’achèvement de l’église. Les travaux ne commenceront pas avant 1892. Le dossier de demande de subvention fit l’objet de huit refus du ministère en raison du montant des travaux et des faiblesses architecturales du projet. Finalement, le dossier aboutit après de nombreuses modifications et l’ancien clocher du XVIIe siècle (qui cohabitait avec l’église reconstruite) fut démoli à la fin de l’année 1891. Les travaux de construction de la nouvelle tour furent achevés en 1898 et, le 9 mai 1899, les paroissiens purent assister enfin à la bénédiction de cloches par Mgr Guérard, évêque de Coutances et d’Avranches."

Le bâtiment "La basilique affecte un plan en croix latine, les bras du transept se terminant en hémicycle. Nonobstant, la distribution et la circulation internes confèrent à l'édifice un caractère basilical marqué, la croisée n'étant pas d'ailleurs surmontée d'une coupole.

La nef centrale, accostée de deux collatéraux, est rythmée par une colonnade toscane portant architrave, frise ornée de triglyphes, et forte corniche. Au-dessus d'une balustrade, l'éclairage est assuré de part et d'autre par trois baies à lunettes dont les voûtes pénètrent celle de la nef, plein-cintre et ornée de caissons.

Le chœur poursuit le parti fort sobre de la nef : son hémicycle est entouré d'un déambulatoire sur lequel se greffe seulement une chapelle absidale. L'espace intérieur de la basilique se caractérise donc par une certaine austérité et monochromie qu'altèrent à peine le dallage de marbre noir et blanc et le mobilier d'esprit néoclassique.

Seul le massif occidental apporte une touche de fantaisie toute relative. Réalisé dans un style néo-renaissant, il apparaît fortement marqué par l'église de la Trinité édifiée par Théodore Ballu à Paris. Là encore, le matériau utilisé, le granite, confère à l'ensemble une certaine noblesse et gravité. Haut de 74 mètres, le clocher, terminé par un étage octogonal que coiffe un dôme à lanternon, accueille un carillon de 32 cloches."

Sources : L’Eglise d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Type of Church: Basilica