Key West Museum of Art & History - Key West, FL
17R E 418292 N 2716288
The Key West Museum of Art & History, also known as Customs House Museum, is located at 281 Front Street in Key West, Florida.

Built in 1891, this magnificent red brick building, known locally as the Custom House, is a 3 ½ story Romanesque style landmark which first served as the city’s Federal Building during the wrecking era. The waterfront building’s bright red roof is iconic and easily spotted from a distance, especially by boaters.

On September 20, 1973, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

The Custom House was eventually purchased by the State of Florida’s Land Acquisition Advisory Council in 1991 and leased to the Key West Art & Historical Society for use as a museum.

Since 1999, the Custom House serves as the Key West Museum of Art & History, which is one of three museums operated by the Key West Art & Historical Society. Exhibits include local history, famous personalities including Ernest Hemingway, maritime history, and works by local artists.