Bandera United Methodist Church - Bandera, TX
14R E 492944 N 3288225
A dual charge station operated by Bandera Electric Cooperative can be found in the southwest corner of the Bandera United Methodist Church parking lot.

From the Bandera Bulletin (Undated)

Electric vehicle charging station opens

The City of Bandera took a step into the 21st Century on Jan. 3 when it and the Bandera Electric Cooperative celebrated the installation of the city’s first, public electric vehicle charging station.

Officials of the city and the electric utility provider held ribbon-cutting ceremonies for the charging station that day.

The station installed by the BEC is located on 11th Street in the parking lot behind the Bandera United Methodist Church. The station can accommodate two electric vehicles at one time. Both charging spots are marked for Americans with Disabilities Act accessibility.

Officials said the station provides drivers of electric vehicles with the capability to travel beyond Boerne and Kerrville in those vehicles because it can now recharge those vehicles locally.

The city and the BEC hope the new charging station will encourage more visitors to stop, shop and stay in Bandera, a news release about the station said.

Drivers needing a charge will pay $1 per hour for the recharge services provided at the station.

According to a study released in November 2018 by the Edison Electric Institute and the Institute for Electric Innovation, the number of electric vehicles on the road in the U.S. was projected to reach 18.7 million in 2030, up from 1 million at the end of 2018.

That would be about 7 percent of the 259 million cars and light trucks on U.S. roads in 2030, the study said.

Location: Bandera United Methodist Church Parking Lot
Address: 1103 Cedar St, Bandera, TX 78003

Level 2, J1772, 6.6 kW
Estimated Fee: $2.00
Price (Set by Bandera Electric Coop)
$2.00 (estimate) for 2 hours
Price varies over time
Energy
All Days $1.00/hr
Station Parking

From Chargepoint

113,400 places to charge around the world
We’re leading the charge. Actually, we started it.

You’d think after creating the world’s largest and most open EV charging network we’d be satisfied, but you’d be wrong. The way we see it, there’s still much more we can do—together. Join us in getting all people and goods moving on electricity.

We do it all

We’re the only network with an integrated portfolio of hardware, cloud services and support delivering the smoothest possible experience for all businesses and drivers. When everything works together, EV charging is better for everyone.

78.9 million charges delivered (and counting)

Smart charging is, and always has been, our sole focus. After more than a decade and millions of charges delivered, we’re still pioneering new ways to make electric mobility the easy choice.

Location:
Bandera United Methodist Church