Pont de Saint astier, France
the large bridge at the entrance to Saint Astier. le grand pont à l'entrée de Saint Astier.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source Saint Astier:
The bridge over the Isle
The landmark event of the 19th century was the construction of a permanent bridge over the Isle, replacing the fragile wooden walkways, to which each flood is fatal. From 1829, Mr. Faucherie de Valbrune decided to devote himself to the realization of this work. A call for subscription is launched. The Asterians and the surrounding municipalities replied for a sum of 56,000 francs. The bridge, started in 1831, was delivered to traffic on October 12, 1832, then widened in 1888 to build two sidewalks.

Close to the river, Saint-Astier was involved in the project which, in 1820, was to make the Isle navigable from Périgueux to Libourne. In the town, three locks and a 1300-meter diversion canal were established. On April 26, 1835, a Genoese boat was the object of curiosity among Asterians.

Fr source Saint Astier :
Le pont sur l'Isle
L’événement marquant du XIXe siècle est la construction d’un pont permanent sur l’Isle, en remplacement des fragiles passerelles en bois, auxquelles chaque crue est fatale. Dès 1829, monsieur Faucherie de Valbrune décide de se consacrer à la réalisation de cet ouvrage. Un appel à souscription est lancé. Les astériens et les communes environnantes répondent pour une somme de 56 000 francs. Le pont, commencé en 1831, est livré à la circulation le 12 octobre 1832, puis élargi en 1888 pour y construire deux trottoirs.

À proximité de la rivière, Saint-Astier fut concerné par le projet qui, en 1820, devait rendre l’Isle navigable de Périgueux à Libourne. Sur la commune, on établit trois écluses et un canal de dérivation de 1 300 mètres. Le 26 avril 1835, un bateau génois fit l’objet de la curiosité des astériens.

Saint Astier
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Routier