la barque a Jeannot - Saint Astier, France
31T E 305937 N 5002061
The boat was not in place during our passage in winter. La barque n'était pas en place lors de notre passage en hiver.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source Town hall:
We invite you to go and see these panels, the first in a series to come, near the washhouse, the "Jeannot boat" and the platform that once housed the Georges shoe factory, on the occasion of '' a stroll on the cleaned and flowered banks. Initiated by the city's Embellishment Commission, led by Monique Rondreux, the panels were produced by the communications department and installed on a support manufactured by the technical departments.

Text of the plate
She sailed on Isle, in particular in the reach of the Crognac dam, at the mouth of the Saint Astier canal, over a distance of 1250 m.
they were five friends: - Christian Lannet - Jacky Chaumard - Raymond Dumaine - Jean-Pierre Guichard - Jean Lauriere to use it for a particular fishing practice. the tramaille today prohibits the net the net and the ropes.
It was first necessary to place in the middle of the river each of the gear. The next day, the nets were raised and the fishery product was used for family meals or meals with friends. It was forbidden to sell these fish.
Gardons, Bremes, Brochets, pooches, perch, Pike perch (as good as the bar), the catfish (of a taste similar to monkfish) made the happiness of its gourmets and gourmets. The less noble fish (barbel, chevenes, bream) were cooked in water before being thrown into the river to serve as bait.
The fishermen had to deposit a fishing identity card (120E in 2007) and a fishing card.
Fr source Mairie :
Nous vous invitons à aller voir ces panneaux, premiers d'une série à venir, à proximité du lavoir, de la "barque à Jeannot" et de la plate-forme qui accueillait autrefois l'usine de chaussures Georges, à l'occasion d'une balade sur les berges nettoyées et fleuries. Initiés par la commission Embellissement de la ville, animée par Monique Rondreux, les panneaux ont été réalisés par le service communication et installés sur un support fabriqué par les services techniques.

Texte de la plaque
Elle naviguait sur l'Isle, en particulier dans le bief du barrage de Crognac, a l'embouchure du canal Saint Astier, sur une distance de 1250 m.
ils étaient cinq copains : - Christian Lannet - Jacky Chaumard - Raymond Dumaine - Jean-Pierre Guichard - Jean Lauriere à l'utiliser pour une pratique de peche particuliere.la tramaille aujourd'hui interdit le filet la nasse et les cordes.
Il fallait dans un premier temps intaller au milieu de la riviere chacuns des engins.Le lendemain, les filets étaient relevés et le produit de la peche servait aux repas des familles ou aux repas entre copains. Il était interdit de vendre ces poissons.
Gardons, Bremes, Brochets, cabots , perches , Sandres(aussi bon que le bar), le silure(d'un gout semblables a la lotte) faisaient le bonheur de ses gourmants et gourmets. Les poissons les moins nobles (barbeaux, chevenes, bremes) étaient cuits à l'eau avant d'etre jetés à la riviere pour servir d'appat.
Les pecheurs devaient déoser une carte d'identité halieutique(120E en 2007 ) et une carte de peche.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: