Old Cotton Oil Mill
14R E 408826 N 3537038
State Historical Survey Committee Medallion and Plate providing some history of the cotton oil mill that operated here until 1939, at 711 N Mellwood St, Winters, TX.

Please respect the "No Trespassing" signs in place, and take only photographs while leaving only footprints. The remains of the old mill are back on the property a bit, but one can get a good look from the street.

Marker Text:
First local industrial plant. Processed cottonseed into cake, meal, hulls, oil. Gave city a good payroll, a work whistle marking times of day, and a good aroma.

Built 1909-10 by Bird, Hall & Mertz, of San Angelo. Stone for millhouse was quarried at Posey Farm, on Gap Creek (SE of city).

Owned by Herman Giesecke and Associates, of Ballinger (1911-27); then by Anderson, Clayton & Co., of Houston. Mill closed in 1939 after cotton farming declined.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962