Hôtel de Ville - City Hall - Joliette, Québec
18T E 620520 N 5097857
Deux de ces sculptures en reliefs sont situées sur le mur arrière de l'hôtel de ville de Joliette. Two of these relief sculptures are located on the rear wall of Joliette's City Hall.
Location: Québec, Canada

D'après le texte suivant, il appert que ces sculptures en reliefs ont ete réalisées lorsque l'école, dirigée par les Soeurs de la Providence, a été construite en 1938. À cette époque, les Soeurs de la Providence enseignaient aux jeunes garçons de moins de douze ans.

"Le terrain où est construit l'actuel hôtel de ville appartenait jadis à Monsieur Georges Baby. Ce dernier légua sa maison dans laquelle une école sera aménagée. Les Soeurs de la Providence y enseignaient aux jeunes garçons de moins de douze ans. La résidence fut agrandie et divisée en douze classes. La maison de Georges Baby fut démolie et l'immeuble actuel construit en 1938, accueillait environ 340 garçons. Ce n'est qu'en 1971 que les bureaux de l'hôtel de ville y furent aménagés."

Translation:

According to the following text, it appears that these relief sculptures were created when the school, directed by the Sisters of Providence, was built in 1938. At that time, the Sisters of Providence were teaching young boys under twelve years old.

"The land where the current town hall is built once belonged to Mr. Georges Baby. The latter bequeathed his house in which a school was built. The Sisters of Providence taught young boys under the age of twelve there. The residence was enlarged and divided into twelve classes. Georges Baby's house was demolished and the current building built in 1938, accommodated about 340 boys. It was not until 1971 that the offices of the town hall were located there. "
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1938