Dodge WD15 3/4 Ton Pickup - Tashme Museum - Sunshine Valley, BC
At the Tashme Museum in Sunshine Valley one will find a wartime Dodge pickup on display.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In 1939 Dodge presented a completely new design for their line of pickups and trucks. Beginning with the T series in 1939, it became the V series in 1940, and the W series from 1941 through 1947. We assume this example to be a 1941 or 1942. It was initially used by the Dept of Labour during World War II and is actually a (very minor) movie star, having appeared briefly in a short 2018 historical documentary, a Historica Canada Heritage Minute film.
This early 1940's WD15 Dodge pick-up truck was used in the filming of the Historica Canada Vancouver Asahi Heritage Minute film. Partially filmed on location in Sunshine Valley in October 2018 and released in March 2019.

This model of Dodge pickup was used by the Canadian - Department of Labour during the Japanese Canadian internment. This style of truck can be seen in many Tashme photos.

The Canada - Dept of Labour decals were added to the doors by the production company for historical accuracy. Produced by Historica Canada. Filmed by Point Blank Creations. Directed by Scooter Corkle.

Owner: Brian Taylor
From a plaque at the truck