Laguna Art Museum - Laguna Beach, CA
A large art museum in downtown Laguna Beach.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Laguna Art Museum (LAM) is a museum located in Laguna Beach, California, on Pacific Coast Highway. LAM exclusively features California art and is the oldest cultural institution in the area. It has been known as the Laguna Beach Art Association, as well as the Laguna Beach Museum of Art.

The museum's permanent collection, which consist of more than 3,500 artworks in various forms from the early 19th century to the present day, focuses only on California art. Significant examples from all periods of California art are represented.

Collections from the 19th and early 20th centuries include artists such as William A. Coulter, Frank Cuprien, Edwin Deakin, Ferdinand Deppe, Thomas Hill, Anna Althea Hills, Thomas Lorraine Hunt, George Hurrell, Joseph Kleitsch, Edgar Payne, Julian Rix, and William Wendt.[10]

Contemporary artists include: John Altoon, Robert Arneson, Judy Chicago, Francis De Erdely, Tony DeLap, Manny Farber, Oskar Fischinger, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, George Herms, Craig Kauffman, Peter Krasnow, Roger Kuntz, Helen Lundeberg, John McCracken, Wayne Thiebaud, and DeWain Valentine."
Name: Laguna Art Museum

Location: