Royston House Magnolia - Historic Washington State Park in Washington, AR
15S E 436844 N 3737112
The Royston Magnolia tree of 1845 is found in the center of the circular driveway going up to General Royston's 1845 house on Waters Street, Washington, Arkansas. The gravel driveway is where Morrison Street forms a junction with Water Street.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This is one of two famous magnolia trees planted in Washington, AR by General Grandison D. Royston. This magnolia tree was planted in 1845 in front of his residence built in the town of Washington, AR. This tree is referenced in the Historic Washington State Park's literature as the "Royston House Magnolia." This Royston House Magnolia is in the center of the circular driveway that leads from its Water Street entrance onto his residential property and forms a circular drive in front of the front door of the now restored home. This magnolia tree is a giant of a tree, rising higher than its width. It is registered as a famous and historic tree #00021 by the Arkansas Famous and Historic Tree Program on August 6, 2004. A metal tag attached to the tree by the AFHTRP affirms it as a famous and historic tree.

Previously, in 1835, Royston planted a magnolia tree that also survives today, but was planted next to his law office at Jay Street and Franklin Street. At that time in 1835, Royston's law office was considered outside the town proper even though it was only blocks away from his 1845 home. Both of Royston's magnolia trees are now registered with the Arkansas Famous and Historic Tree Program.

General Grandison Delaney Royston was a city father of Washington, AR. He is also famous for being the cousin to a US president, General Zachery Taylor. Although General Zachary Taylor was made famous by the Mexican War and by being elected president, General Grandison Royston also fought in the Mexican War and the Civil War. Royston practiced law and became a District Attorney in AR and headed the Arkansas Constitutional Convention in 1874 when Arkansas applied for statehood into the United States. He also was elected to several terms as the state's Representative and then later as a Senator.

Link to Royston House Magnolia Tree:

Links telling summary of Grandison D. Royston's life:

Historic Event:
General Grandison Delaney Royston was a city father of Washington, AR. He was a Brigadier General during the Mexican War and Civil War. He served as an Arkansas District Attorney and had a law office at Wahington, AR. He resided in Washington, AR in a house he built in 1845 where he became politically active and was elected to many terms as an AR Representative and as an AR Senator. He was President of the Constitutional Convention of 1874 when Arkansas wrote a state constitution when applying for US statehood. He was also elected to the Confederate States Congress representing Arkansas during the years of the Confederacy.

Species: Southern Magnolia (Magnolia grandiflora)

Approximate Age: 175