B954 Milestone - Meigle, Perth & Kinross.
Cast-iron milestone on Dundee Road on the southern outskirts of the village of Meigle in eastern Perthshire.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The B954 road runs from the village of Muirhead on the northern outskirts of Dundee, northwards into the county of Angus, crossing the Sidlaw Hills, before dropping into Strathmore and entering the eastern part of Perthshire. It then re-enters Angus as it heads into the foothills of the Grampian Mountains, before ending on the B951 road in Glen Isla some twenty miles or so from its start.

Less than a mile after entering Perthshire, the road reaches the village of Meigle, and on the southern edge of the village this milestone can be found amongst the foliage on the western side of the road.

The milestone is made of cast-iron and has three faces. The placenames stated are the city of Dundee beyond the roads southern terminus. The small town of Alyth to the north which the road by-passes to the east and is reached from the B952. The small town of Coupar Angus, reached from Meigle via the A94, and the village of Meigle itself, the centre of which is a quarter of a mile away.

The 'stone' is currently heavily worn with rust, but clearly visible, being around three feet high.

Condition: Distressed