Alderman-Cunningham Block - Anamosa, Iowa
This two-story, painted brick building is located at 113-115 East Main Street in Anamosa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

This is a 2-story, brick block built in 1869 for E. B. Alderman and Dexter Cunningham. The east room is now painted gray. Its title of ownership includes the center bay of the block's seven bay facade. The west room is now painted red. The storefront of the east room retains its original cast iron columns and inset entrance, although cover-up materials now clad the windows, transoms, and entrance. The storefront of the west room retains its original windows, transoms, and entrance. Prism glass transom remains over the entrance to the west unit. The upper story is the same across the east and west rooms. It features tall and narrow 2/2, double-hung sash windows with heavy limestone lintels and sills. The lintels feature triangularly shaped pendants. A simple frieze, defined by brick stringcourses, is surmounted by a cornice with denticulation. This "double-brick building was put up by owner D. H. Cunningham and housed an implement store on the west in 1891. The storeroom on the east was occupied by E. J. Wood Clothing Store. The floors and ceilings in the double store rooms were made from Georgia pine." In 1875, the Good Templars relocated their lodge to the upper story of the east room.

-National Registry Entry

ITALIANATE DESIGNS - EXTANT