Bunny Man Bridge - Clifton, Virginia
18S E 294843 N 4296097
The story of the Bunny Man goes back many years. While there are several different accounts, the one agreed upon item is that this is one spooky spot. Here's one version of the history, read on if you can.
Location: Virginia, United States

Back in 1903 deep in Clifton, there used to be an Asylum buried deep within the wilderness of Clifton. Since the small town was beginning to grow people, didn't like the idea about having an Asylum miles down the road, so they all got together and signed a petition stating for the Asylum to relocate elsewhere. The petition passed and a new Asylum was built in an area which is now where "Lorton Prison" is located.

In the Fall of 1904 the convicts were gathered for transporting to the Lorton facility. Somehow during the drive not too far from where they left, the driver swerved to avoid something and the bus tipped and rolled over.

Many of the convicts were injured and a few managed to escape and had fled into the night woods. The next morning a local police investigation had began, and most of the escapees were apprehended. Two convicts remained on the loose after 4 months, Marcus A. Wallster and Douglas J. Grifon. During the search for both men the police randomly found the remains of dead rabbits and hence gave them the name Bunny Man. Later on Marcus was found dead by a bridge (now known as Bunny Man's Bridge). In his hand he held a man-made hammer/knife like tool, made with a sharp rock and a pretty sturdy branch as a handle. They thought nothing and cared not of how he died, only that he was apprehended and no longer had to worry about him.

More months passed by and the police gave up their search in April of 1905. Everybody assumed the Bunny Man was dead by now, if not gone, so they went on with their small town lives. However, in October of the same year people started seeing dead bunny's reappearing out of the blue. Halloween Night soon came around, and a bunch of kids had gone over to the Bridge that night to carouse and do whatever kids their age in the 1900's did. By midnight only 3 of them remained at the bridge. Right at midnight a bright light was seen to come from within the Bridge, the next morning all 3 were found dead, dangling from the bridge by their feet. The murder weapon was thought to be the same type of tool that was found in Marcus' hand.

The following Halloween, 7 daring teens dared to repeat the carousing of last year. Thinking little of the Bunny Man, six remained inside the bridge while Adrian Hatala remained a good distance from the bridge hoping to have enough time to escape if the same thing happened again. At midnight she witnessed only this, a dim light walking the railroad track right before midnight, stopping right above the bridge at midnight, then disappearing - at the same instant she saw a bright flash from inside the bridge. She then heard the deafening sounds of horrific screams coming from inside the bridge that lasted only seconds. Horrified she ran home, and was just able to spatter words here and there that the police had to put together to come up with her story. No one understood it, or even believed her. The next morning the 6 were found hung from the edge of the bridge, same style as the corpses a year earlier. Poor Adrian was charged with the murder, and locked up in the Asylum at Lorton.

After a few quiet years, in 1913 a similar set of events occurred this time involving 9 teenagers, once again on Halloween night.

More strange events occurred in the area over the next 30 years causing most people to stay clear of the bridge, especially on Halloween. Another incident was reported in 1943, 6 teenagers out strolling out on Halloween night. A few hours later, all of them dead, same way as all the others. Investigations took place, but as usual nothing was discovered.

The last known incident occurred in 1987. Janet Charletier was enjoying the night with her 4 friends. They had hear the stories of the Bunny Man and decided to see for themselves. They settled around 11 at the bridge, waiting for midnight to come. They didn't believe the myth and were going to prove the story false. Just before midnight, Janet started getting a little scared. They had been pulling pranks on each other and she was getting freaked out and decided to leave. She had gotten almost out of the bridge when the lights inside the bridge got really bright. She managed to exit but passed out. When she awakes she is horrified to see the hanging bodies of her friends. Her hair had also turned white. She left and never returned to the bridge again.

She has been seen sitting on a swinging bench on her balcony every morning just staring in the direction towards the bridge a couple of miles down. To this day, you can still find her on that bench every morning.
What's the Real Story?:
Too many versions exist but expect to see this site listed on many spooky urban legend list.