George Ticknor - Boston, MA
19T E 328895 N 4690679
A marble bust of author and linguist George Ticknor is located in the Bates Reading Room of the McKim Building of the Boston Public Library at 700 Boylston St., Boston, MA.

A white marble bust of George Ticknor depicts the author and linguist from the mid-chest up. he is wearing a collared shirt closed at the top by a string wrapped around a pair of buttons. He has a flowing robe around his shoulders and chest. The plinth of the bust rests on a circular, multicolor, 5' high marble base.

A sign on the base is inscribed:

GEORGE TICKNOR
1791 - 1871
BY MARTIN MILMORE
GIVEN IN 1868 BY SEVERAL CITIZENS

A sign on the wall is inscribed:

George Ticknor 1868
Martin Milmore American, 1844 - 1883

CITIZENS OF BOSTON FOR PERPETUAL DEPOSIT
IN THE BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY 1868

George Ticknor was born on August 1, 1791 in Boston,MA. He graduated from Dartmouth College in 1807 and began his studies of Greek and Latin at Trinity Church in Boston. He then traveled to Germany to study the structure, historical development, and relationships of languages at the University of Göttingen. In 1817 he was to be the Smith professor of French and Spanish languages and literatures, and professor of belles-lettres at Harvard University. In 1821 he was elected a Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.

In 1835, Ticknor returned to Europe and studied the history and criticism of Spanish literature, an discipline which consume the remainder of his life and in which he became the world's foremost expert. He wrote the definitive academic study History of Spanish literature. In his will, he bequeathed his vast library of books on Spain and Portugal to the Boston Public Library.

Among his other writing are:

Syllabus of a Course of Lectures on the History and Criticism of Spanish Literature (1823)