Ancienne Abbaye Notre-Dame de Willencourt - Abbeville, France
31U E 416737 N 5551417
[EN] Notre-Dame de Willencourt abbey was an abbey of Cistercian nuns located in Willencourt (Pas-de-Calais), then in Abbeville (Somme). [FR] L'abbaye Notre-Dame de Willencourt était une abbaye de moniales cisterciennes située à Willencourt (Pas-de-Calais), puis à Abbeville (Somme).
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

My comment: it is a pity that these remains cannot be visited, because they are now located in a printing company. I just went into the yard to take a picture, I didn't dare go any further.

History "Founded initially on the island of Sénard, in Willencourt, the monastery was promoted to the rank of abbey in 1201 or 1202. In 1220, the abbey was transferred to the village. The abbey church became, by next, the parish church.

In 1662, no doubt because of the Spanish invasions, the abbey was transferred to Abbeville, chaussée Marcadé, while keeping the name of abbey of Willencourt.

In 1747, the Notre-Dame and Saint-Mathieu d'Épagne abbey in Épagne-Épagnette (Somme) was reunited with the Notre-Dame de Willencourt abbey.

In 1765, the abbess was Madame Feydeau, who had taken in her nephew the Chevalier de La Barre. When the La Barre affair broke out, it appealed to Louis Lefèvre d'Ormesson, mortar president at the Paris Parliament who could not prevent the condemnation and execution of the knight.

The explosion of the powder mill in 1773 destroyed the abbey, the regular buildings and the abbey hotel were rebuilt. "

Remains "There remains of the abbey an old conventual building and the old hotel of the abbess built in the second half of the 17th century and in the 18th century. They are the subject of a registration as historic monuments by decree of December 24, 1998. "

Sources : The Abbey from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Mon commentaire: il est dommage que ces vestiges ne se visitent pas, car il sont situés maintenant dans une entreprise d'imprimerie. Je suis juste rentré dans la cour pour prendre une photo, je n'ai pas osé aller plus loin.

Histoire "Fondé dans un premier temps sur l'île de Sénard, à Willencourt, le monastère fut promu au rang d'abbaye en 1201 ou 1202. En 1220, l'abbaye fut transférée dans le village. L'église abbatiale est devenue, par la suite, l'église paroissiale.

En 1662, sans doute à cause des invasions espagnoles, l'abbaye fut transférée à Abbeville, chaussée Marcadé, tout en gardant le nom d'abbaye de Willencourt.

En 1747, l'abbaye Notre-Dame et Saint-Mathieu d'Épagne à Épagne-Épagnette (Somme) fut réunie à l'abbaye Notre-Dame de Willencourt.

En 1765, l'abbesse était Madame Feydeau, qui avait recueilli son neveu le Chevalier de La Barre. Lorsque l'affaire La Barre éclata, elle fit appel à Louis Lefèvre d'Ormesson, président à mortier au Parlement de Paris qui ne put empêcher la condamnation et l'exécution du chevalier.

L'explosion du moulin à poudre en 1773 détruisit l'abbaye, les bâtiments réguliers et l'hôtel abbatial furent rebâtis."

Vestiges "Il subsiste de l'abbaye un ancien bâtiment conventuel et l'ancien hôtel de l'abbesse construits dans la seconde moitié du XVIIe siècle et au XVIIIe siècle. Ils font l'objet d'une inscription au titre des monuments historiques par arrêté du 24 décembre 1998. "

Sources : L’Abbaye d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Abbaye Notre-Dame de Willencourt