735J - Prince George, BC
Location: British Columbia, Canada

... as it was monumented in 1929 in a monument. Specifically, the monument was erected in honour of Sir Alexander Mackenzie, a British explorer known for completing the first east to west crossing of America north of Mexico. This he accomplished in 1793, preceding the more famous Lewis and Clark Expedition by 12 years.

735J is easily spotted in the rear face of the monument's concrete base, right of centre. The monument, a pyramidal cairn of mortared river rocks, stands on the corner of George Street and 1st Avenue, AKA The Yellowhead Highway. Surrounding it is Prince George Millennium Park, officially opened August 18, 2001.

Name	Province 		NTS map sheet	Unique Number
735J	British Columbia	093G15		29C735J
Prince George
Sir Alexander Mackenzie's monument erected by the historic sites and monuments board of canada, at corner of George Street and Railway Avenue, tablet in south or rear face of concrete base, 90 cm from southeast corner.
From NRCAN
Photo goes Here