High Dam Tarn - Finsthwaite, Cumbria, UK.
30U E 501293 N 6015701
High Dam Tarn is owned by the Lake District Special Planning Board and is located above the village of Finsthwaite in the Lake District.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

High Dam Tarn is owned by the Lake District Special Planning Board, who purchased it, along with the surrounding woodland in 1973, to allow public access.
A footpath ascends through a woodland to the Tarn from the village of Finsthwaite where there is a pay and display carpark.

When the Stott Park Bobbin Mill was opened in 1835 at Finsthwaite, a power source was required. The Finsthwaite Tarn was dammed, creating High Dam Tarn. The water from the tarn was used to drive a 32-foot water wheel in the Bobbin Mill.
In 1858 the water wheel was replaced by a water turbine which required constant water pressure. This was provided by damming the outflow from High Dam to create Low Dam Tarn. High Dam stored the water and Low Dam regulated the pressure. The two tarns were originally surrounded by heather-clad fells, the birch and oak coppice woodland was planted in the latter half of the 19th century to provide wood for the mill and for charcoal burning.
High Dam Tarn
Grid Ref; SD 361 887
Elevation; 172 m (566 feet)
Size; 365m x 190m (1185 x 625 feet)
Area; 5.7 hectares (14.1 acres)
Depth; 10m (33 feet)
SOURCE: (visit link)

(visit link)
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 5.7 hectares (14.1 acres)

Is there a trail system?: No

What points of interest are there?: