The Stone House - Chepachet Village Historic District - Glocester RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Stone House (1814); GR, 2 Story, flat gable roof, stone; built by Lawton Owen for cotton yarn manufacture; later sold to Ira P. Evans then to Lyman Dyer. Used in 1858 for manufacture of sátinet by Horace A. Kimball & Warren Arnold, then for cassimeres and by 1870 as a woolen mill as part of the Smith & Sayles complex.

Source: (visit link)

At the end of Oil Mill Lane, turn left onto the main street. As you cross the bridge, look closely at the two different kinds of stonework on the corner of the stone mill. You will notice a massive repair. In February of 1867, the Chepachet River swelled from torrential rains and meltwater. When dams upriver began to break, a flash flood washed away many structures entirely, including the gristmill where Betty’s snipers hid. It nearly destroyed the mill. The oldest part of this stone building was the Chepachet Manufacturing Company, a cotton and later woolen mill.
Before the flood, it had three floors, but it was rebuilt with one
less story. One of the village’s first textile mills, it is now the last left standing. Later, wooden additions were demolished, but not cleared off the site.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Chepachet Village Historic District

1169 Putnam Pike