102 - E. Rona Warren - Minor Hill Cemetery - Minor Hill, TN
Centenarian Ellen Rona Warren is laid to rest at Minor Hill Cemetery
Location: Tennessee, United States

The final resting place of centenarian E. Rona Warren is at the northeast corner of Minor Hill Cemetery. She shares an upright, double marker with her spouse Mason, whom she was married to for 30 years at the time of his death. Rona survived Mason by fifty years. They had seven children.

Text on marker:

Warren

Father
Mason C.
1896-1944

Mother
E. Rona
1892-1994

Some historical events that occurred during Ellen Rona's time on earth:

1892: The St. Patrick's Day Snowstorm besieges Tennessee with upwards of 26 inches of snow, establishing accumulation records that still stand.
1902: A newspaper cartoon inspires creation of the first teddy bear by Morris Michtom in the United States.
1912: Albert Berry is reported to have made the first parachute jump from a flying airplane.
1922: In Moscow, eight priests, two laymen, and one woman are sentenced to death for opposition to the Soviet government's confiscation of church property.
1932: Comedian Jack Benny's radio show airs for the first time in the United States.
1942: Hedy Lamarr's and her friend George Antheil's frequency-hopping system for radio-controlled torpedoes is granted a patent under US Patent 2,292,387.[
1952: Ann Davison becomes the first woman to single-handedly sail the Atlantic Ocean.
1962: Marilyn Monroe is found dead from an overdose of sleeping pills and chloral hydrate at her home in Brentwood, Los Angeles; it is officially ruled a "probable suicide" (the exact cause has been disputed).
1972: Mark Donohue wins the Indianapolis 500 in the Penske Racing McLaren–Offenhauser.
1982: The New York Islanders sweep the Vancouver Canucks in four games to win the 1982 Stanley Cup Final in ice hockey.
1994: U.S. President Bill Clinton delivers his first State of the Union address, calling for health care reform, a ban on assault weapons, and welfare reform.
Location of Headstone: Minor Hill Cemetery