St. John the Baptist // sv. Jan Krtitel - Bela, Czech Republic
St. John the Baptist // sv. Jan Krtitel - Bela
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The statue of is located close to/beside/in centre of
The statue of St. John the Babtist - Babtised Jesus Christ, the patron saint of Provence, Malta, Burgundy and of many profession.

John the Baptist (late 1st century BC – 28–36 AD) was a Hebrew itinerant preacher in the early 1st century AD. Other titles for John include John the Forerunner in Eastern Christianity, John the Immerser in some Baptist traditions. He is sometimes alternatively called John the Baptizer

John the Baptist is mentioned by the Hebrew historian Josephus and revered as a major religious figurein Christianity, Islam, the Bahá'í Faith, and Mandaeism. He is called a prophet by all of these faiths, and is honored as a saint in many Christian traditions. According to the New Testament, John anticipated a messianic figure greater than himself, and the Gospels portray John as the precursor or forerunner of Jesus, since John announces Jesus' coming and prepares the people for Jesus' ministry. Jesus himself identifies John as "Elijah who is to come", which some biblical scholars interpret to mean that Jesus believed that John was the reincarnation of the Old Testament prophet Elijah, although John the Baptist in the Gospel of John explicitly denies being linked to Elijah (John 1:21). According to the New Testament, John the Baptist and Jesus of Nazareth were relatives.
John was sentenced to death and subsequently beheaded by Herod Antipas sometime between 28 and 36 AD.

The general attributes of sculpture of St. John the Baptist: the Lamb of God, the Cross

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Svatý Jan Krtitel, v pravoslavné tradici zvaný též Predchudce, byl prorok z 1. století, jenž figuruje ve vyprávených evangeliích a dalších spisech.

Narodil se postarším rodicum, Zacharjáši a Alžbete. Toto narození zvestoval archandel Gabriel Zachariášovi, který mu neveril, a proto onemel až do provedení obrízky Jana Krtitele.

Jako mladý odešel Jan Krtitel do poušte, aby se pripravil na své budoucí povolání. V poušti se živil medem divokých vcel, kobylkami a korínky rostlin. Ve veku 30 let se stal kazatelem, aby pripravoval lidi na príchod Vykupitele. Svým príkladným a asketickým životem se stal velmi populární, proto za ním pricházelo mnoho lidí, které krtil v rece Jordánu; takto pokrtil i Ježíše Krista.
Jan je charakterizován jako nekompromisní kazatel ctnosti a pokání, jehož vnejším znamením je krest. Herodes ho nechá zabít v pevnosti Machairús, protože se obává, že by mohl podnítit povstání.

Narození Jana Krtitele církev slaví 24. cervna a stetí vzpomíná 29. srpna. Stal se patronem križáckého rádu johanitu - pozdeji nazvaných maltézští rytíri, a proto i patronem Malty a tamní katedrály v meste La Valetta, dále Burgundska, Provence a slezského mesta Wroclaw. Ochranuje celou radu profesí: tkalce, krejcí, kožešníky, koželuhy, sedláre, vinare, hospodské, bednáre, kominíky, kováre, tesare, architekty, zedníky, kameníky, majitele biografu, hudebníky, tanecníky, zpeváky atd.

Obecné atributy vyobrazení sv.Jana Krtitele: hlavním atributem je beránek a hul ukoncená krížem, dále utatá hlava na míse.

Zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic