Théâtre-Outremont - Outremont Theatre - Montréal, Québec
18T E 608668 N 5041669
L’un des premiers cinémas de style Art déco au pays, ce théâtre, décoré par Emmanuel Briffa, a été érigé en 1928-1929. Decorated by Emmanuel Briffa, this theatre, erected in 1928-1929, is one of the first Art Deco-style movie theatres.
Location: Québec, Canada

"L’un des premiers cinémas de style Art déco au pays, ce théâtre a été érigé en 1928-1929 d’après les plans de René Charbonneau, un architecte alors très actif à Outremont. L’édifice aux lignes modernes offrait aux nombreux adeptes du grand écran un endroit agréable et confortable, décoré par le réputé artiste Emmanuel Briffa. La splendide salle de spectacle était dotée de motifs Art déco, de scènes peintes évoquant une ambiance champêtre et d’un plafond à caissons aux teintes lumineuses. L’Outremont se révèle un magnifique exemple des cinémas de luxe bâtis à la fin des années 1920."

Source: (visit link)

"One of the first Art Deco-style movie theatres in the country, the Outremont was built in 1928–1929 following the plans of architect René Charbonneau, who designed many neighbourhood buildings. Featuring sleek, modern lines on the exterior and interior decoration by renowned artist Emmanuel Briffa, this building offered the many fans of the silver screen a pleasant and comfortable venue. The splendid hall was adorned with Art Deco motifs, painted pastoral scenes, and a brightly coloured coffered ceiling. The Outremont is a superb example of the deluxe movie houses that were built in the late 1920s."

Reference: (visit link)
Classification: National Historic Site