Newmonthill Cemetery - Forfar, Angus, Scotland.
Large cemetery in the town of Forfar, opened in 1849 and much extended since.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Newmonthill Cemetery is situated on high ground to the south of the town centre of Forfar in the county of Angus, Scotland.

The need for a new cemetery arose to ease the overcrowding in the kirkyard at the Old Parish Church in the town centre. The Town Council acquired land at Newmonthill in 1849 and the new cemetery was opened on November of that year.

The cemetery was landscaped by George Henderson of Den Nurseries, Brechin and was concentrated around the highest area of the site. In 1851 a monument paid by public subscription was erected on the highest spot to Sir Robert Peel in gratitude for his efforts in repealing the Corn Laws.

The new cemetery, like the old one, soon itself became overcrowded, and it was extended in 1861. Eventually more extensions were called for in 1872, 1920. 1937 and 1956. It continues to be extended today, with more land acquired to the south.

There are entrances to the east at Easterbank, and to the north at Newmonthill (funeral vehicles only). There are many monuments in the cemetery, notably to prominent citizens of the town. Robert Peel's Monument still remains the most prominent feature.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Forfar, Angus, Scotland.

Approximate number of graves: 26,900