Dwight Lyman & Emma C. Revell Moody - Northfield, MA
18T E 709253 N 4731972
The grave of evangelist, author, and publisher Dwight Lyman Moody and his wife Emma C. Revell Moody are located near Dwight Lyman Moody's his birthplace on Round Top off Moody Rd. in Northfield, MA.

The graves of Dwight Lyman Moody and his wife Emma C. Revell are located on Round Top, a small hill 100 meters north of his childhood home. The grave is marked by a granite headstone with a rounded top. It is inscribed:

DWIGHT LYMAN MOODY
1837 - 1899
FEBRUARY 5 DECEMBER 22

"He that doeth the will of God abideth
forever."

EMMA C. REVELL
WIFE OF
DWIGHT LYMAN MOODY
1843 - 1903
JULY 5 OCROBER 10

"His servants shall serve him
...and they shall reigh for ever
and ever."

Dwight Lyman Moody was a predominant late 19th century evangelist, author, and publisher. He was born on a farm in Northfield, MA on February 5, 1837. He moved to Boston where he embraced evangelical Christianity in 1856. He then started doing missionary work and revival tours in both in the United States and the United Kingdom. He was a fundamendalist who taught a literal interpretation of the Bible and to prepare for the Second Coming of Christ.

Near his birthplace in Massachusetts Dwight Lyman Moody founded the Northfield School for girls in 1879 and the Mount Hermon School for boys in 1881. In also founded the Chicago Bible Institute in 1889, which is now known as the Moody Bible Institute. The Chicago Avenue Church has been renamed The Moody Church in his honor.

A prolific author he published a series of books between 1881 and 1898. Including:

Heaven Where it is its Inhabitants, and How to Get There (1881)