L'échelle de crue de la Lys - Merville, France
31U E 474933 N 5609667
EN - Flood scale and flood marker on the Bourre. FR - Echelle de crue et marqueur de crue sur la Bourre.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

THE RIVER BOURRE

"The ‘Bourre’ to the south, or ‘Borre Becque’, with its source to the north of Wallon-Cappel, flows from west to east. It enters the plain at Vieux-Berquin, marking its southernmost limit, and is enlarged by the "Bras de la Bourre", the source of which is at "Grand Hasard" on the slopes south of Hazebrouck." Source: "La Région de Merville", Rural geography study by Albert Loos, 1963. Its banks are now mostly frequented by fishermen, but it has experienced significant waterway traffic, carrying both passengers and goods on "water carriages", bourrois (boats built to sail on the Bourre), bélandres (barges), masquèpes (goods transporters), etc... between Merville and Hazebrouck. Its meanders are called "crombions". The diverted Bourre joins the old Lys, which crosses Merville. As well as being located near the cemetery, the Pont des Morts (Bridge of the Dead) was an obligatory last crossing for hearses carrying the dead from the church to their final resting place.

FR

La Bourre

"La Bourre, au sud, ou "Borre Becque", née au nord de Wallon-Cappel, coule d'ouest en est. Entrée dans la plaine à Vieux-Berquin, dont elle marque la limite sud, elle se grossit du "Bras de la Bourre" qui a pris sa source au "Grand Hasard" sur le talus au sud d'Hazebrouck." Source "La Région de Merville", Etude de géographie rurale d'Albert Loos, 1963. Actuellement, ses berges accueillent les pêcheurs, mais elle a connu un trafic important et transportait à la fois les voyageurs et les marchandises sur les "carrosses d'eau", les bourrois (bateaux construits pour naviguer sur la Bourre), les bélandres (péniches), les masquèpes (pour le transport de marchandises), etc... entre Merville et Hazebrouck. Ses méandres sont appelés "crombions". La dérivation de la Bourre rejoint la vieille Lys, qui traverse Merville. Quant au Pont des Morts, outre le fait que ce pont soit à proximité du cimetière, les corbillards qui emportaient les défunts de l'église jusqu'à leur dernière demeure devaient le franchir une dernière fois.

Source
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
EN - La Bourre is a tributary on the left bank of the Lys and therefore a sub-tributary of the Scheldt.

FR - La Bourre est un affluent rive gauche de la Lys et donc un sous-affluent de l'Escaut.