A "You Are Here" map at the Gunner's Trail Trailhead in the Wild Turkey Strand Preserve.

Located in the Wild Turkey Strand Preserve is a 1.8 mile trail known as Gunner's Trail. This name was chosen due to the area being a former gunnery training site during World War II. The Buckingham Army Air Field and Flexible Gunnery School was in this area from 1942-45. The Gunner's Trail has several historic remnants of structures along the trail.

This "You Are Here" map is at the beginning of the trail. It also includes a brief written history of the site along with photographs of how it looked when in use. Approximately half of the trail is ADA compliant and includes the historic structures and the wildlife viewing platform. The rest of the trail is not ADA accessible. There is a vault toilet (ADA accessible), covered picnic tables and ample parking for vehicles. There is no water available at this site.
Location Name: Lehigh Acres, Florida