Sir Josiah Mason - The University of Birmingham - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572665 N 5811557
A commemorative portrait bust of Sir Josiah in the Aston Webb Building on The Edgbaston Campus of the University of Birmingham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A commemorative portrait bust of Sir Josiah, the founder of Mason College in the city of Birmingham, in the Aston Webb Building on The Edgbaston Campus of the University of Birmingham.

Mason College in 1900 became the University of Birmingham when Queen Victoria granted the University a Charter.

The plaster bust is painted pale terracotta and is displayed in a small alcove. The bust stands on a wall support which has a rectangular dedication plaque with the following text:

"SIR JOSIAH MASON
1795 - 1881
FOUNDER OF MASON
COLLEGE"

The following information is from the 'Online Collections at University of Birmingham' website:
"ID number: BIRRC-A0010
Institution: Research and Cultural Collections
Named collection: Campus Collection of Fine and Decorative Art
Artist / Maker: Williamson, F. J.
Title / Object name: Portrait bust of Sir Josiah Mason
Object type: Sculpture
Date made: 1881
Materials: Plaster, painted pale terracotta
Measurements: 76.2 cm high

Josiah Mason was born in 1795 in Kidderminster. He began working as a purveyor and manufacturer of split rings for machinery but in 1829, having purchased his own factory, he began to manufacture steel pen nibs. By 1874 his business was the largest of its kind in existence and a year later it was sold. As well as his professional activities, Mason also devoted a lot of his time and money to charitable causes, one of which was Mason Scientific College which was later absorbed as part of Birmingham University. He died in 1881." (visit link)

In the 19th Century Sir Josiah founded the Sir Josiah Mason Orphanage in Erdington, which at that time was one of the poorest parts of the city of Birmingham.

Another example of his philanthropy is the Sir Josiah Mason Trust which as trustee of 5 charities, today, helps to support "those most in need in the West Midlands." (visit link)