Sønderho Mølle - Fanø, Danmark
Sønderho vindmølle er bygget i 1895...Sønderho windmill built in 1895
Location: Denmark

Sønderho Vindmølle er en hollandsk mølle med galleri. Den var i brug indtil 1923. Da møllen er bygget på en sandklit bruges den også som sømærke.
I 1928 købte Fonden Gamle Sønderho møllen. Møllen, der var dømt til nedrivning, er siden restaureret i etaper, og inden for de seneste år fået ny møllevinge og krøjekrans.

The Mill, a dutch smock model, was built 1895 on the outskirts of Sønderho. It was in use until 1923
The mill was built on a sand dune, and is therefore used as a navigation mark for sailors

The mill, being in a bad shape, was condemmed to demolition. It was bought by Fonden Gamle Sønderho (the Village Trust) in 1928 in order to preserve it.

Source: "Visitdenmark"
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1895