Albion Mills / Highland Falls Condos - Lincoln RI
19T E 296786 N 4647189
The first section of Albion Mill was built c. 1850. The initial units sold around 4/1993 to the renamed condos Highland Falls.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A long, red brick textile mill sited on the Blackstone Canal's tow path at Albion. Built over 70 years in four sections, the mill was a major operation of the Albion Company (later the Valley Falls Company). The first section of the mill, built c. 1850, is 120 feet long and has a heavily bracketed cornice and iron lintels and sills. The mill was originally 4 stories tall; in 1874 a fifth story was added and a 100-foot addition was built at the south. A five-story addition to the north, with a flat-roofed Italianate bell and stair tower projecting on the east side, was built in two sections in 1909 and 1921. Subsequent twentieth century additions to the 1850 and 1874 sections are one-story warehouse and loading facilities. The first industrial building on the site was constructed in 1823 and operated until the 1870s.

Address::
School St