Les Vitraux de l'Église Saint-Léger - Bonningues les Ardres, France
31U E 430484 N 5627173
[EN] The stained glass windows of this small 17th century church. [FR] Les vitraux de cette petite église du 17 ème siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The stained glass, grisailles, came out of the Latteux-Bazin workshops, in Mesnil-Saint- Firmin in the Oise. Those of the choir were then replaced in 1877, this time by a local glassmaker, R. Gamay de Saint-Omer.

They appear, from left to right, Saint Honorine, Saint Jean Baptiste and Saint Athanase. It is unusual for the patron saint of the church not to be depicted on the axial window, but it would seem that the choice of the saints is a tribute to the donors who helped finance the canopies.