OLDEST - Municipal Hall in Prince Edward Island - Charlottetown, PEI
Built in 1888, the Charlottetown City Hall is the oldest municipal hall in Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Built in 1888, the Charlottetown City Hall is the oldest municipal hall in Prince Edward Island. Designed by Phillips and Chappell in the Romanesque Revival style often favoured for 19th-century civic buildings, it originally housed several services. A police station and a firehall with a stable were located on the ground floor, while council chambers, a court room and offices were found on the upper storeys. In 1931 a firehall addition was built using 1916 plans. The city hall's grand scale and elegant design symbolize the pride and confidence felt by the city during the late 19th century.

See Also: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Government of Canada Parks Canada Publication and a Saint John Website

Location of coordinates: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island