Holy Cross Cemetery - Houston, TX
The entrance to Holy Cross Cemetery is located at 3502 N. Main, just off Interstate 45 North.

From the website: Historic Houston 1836

Holy Cross Cemetery

This cemetery is the second oldest Catholic burying ground in Houston. It was created by the Church of the Annunciation pastor Father Thomas Hennessey. The Catholic Cemeteries of the Galveston-Houston Diocese maintain the property along with five other graveyards in this area. This Office is a ministry of the Catholic Church. Their mission is to maintain and develop cemeteries as sacred places for burying the deceased, praying for both the dead and living and comforting the mourners. Avenues in Holy Cross are named after Catholic places of worship that were prominent in the late 1890s and early 1900s. Like its next door neighbor, Hollywood Cemetery, Holy Cross represents the diversity of the area it serves. Many immigrants are buried here including persons from Mexico, Czechoslovakia, Italy, Poland, Ireland, Germany, Lebanon as well as Blacks.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Houston, Harris County, Texas, USA

Approximate number of graves: 6,000