Klimkovice (North-East Moravia)
34U E 293420 N 5518853
The Klimkovice Municipal Office (Mestský urad), together with the Museum and Information center, is housed in the building of the originally Renaissance chateau from 1578-1579, rebuilt in the Neo-Baroque style by the Wilczek family in 1854.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The founders of the town and the family of the first owners, the Lords of Kravare (páni z Kravar), never settled in Klimkovice. It was not until the second half of the 15th century, when the Bítovský of Bítov fortress was established. The next owner of the demesne, Ondrej Bzenec of Markvartovice, rebuilt the fortress into a Renaissance three-storey chateau together with adjacent parish church with the participation of Italian builders in the years 1578-1579.

The chateau is a two-storey brick four-winged building with a square floor plan and an enclosed courtyard. Until 1854, when the castle was hit by a devastating fire, it had a far more spectacular appearance. It was one floor higher and boasted 4 towers and an artistic facade. After the fire, chateau was rebuilt in the Neo-Baroque style. For the second time, the castle burned down completely during the WWII-liberation struggles in May 1945 and another reconstruction took place. Thus, out of all its splendor, only a monumental staircase in the Renaissance style with Tuscan columns and a stone cone railing has been preserved.

Klimkovice is a small Silesian town at the southwestern edge of Ostrava on the easternmost outcrops of the Low Jeseník Mts. and on the edge of the Ostrava Basin. Although the city is located in the immediate vicinity of Ostrava, it does not have an industrial character. Approximately 4,500 inhabitants live here. The complex of mmodern iodine Sanatoriums Klimkovice is located in the town part Hýlov. The Klimkovice Tunnel was built between Klimkovice and Hýlov, through which the D1 motorway leads. In the center of the village there is a Chateau, which houses the Town Hall. The Roman Catholic parish of Klimkovice is located in the town.

Name: Městský úřad Klimkovice / Municipal Office Klimkovice

Městský úřad Klimkovice