Pleasanton Church of Christ
14R E 550244 N 3204668
The Pleasanton Church of Christ is located at 1003 N. Main Street, between Patrick Ave, and Franklin Blvd. The featured Texas historical marker is in the middle of the church's yard facing and is facing toward N. Main Street.

The Pleasanton Church of Christ has served Atascosa County since the church was founded in 1858. Over the more than 150 years of ministry, the church has expanded not only its physical property and buildings; but, it has also expanded its methods of ministry outreach. In a very real way, Pleasanton Church of Christ had contributed to the growth of its congregation, the town of Pleasanton, and the county of Atascosa.

Link to the church's website:

Marker Text:
Records show that a Church of Christ congregation has existed in Atascosa County since at least 1858, when a congregation met at the head of Lucas Creek. A group of Pleasanton women, led by Texana (Holder) Brite, began holding Church of Christ services in their homes around 1910. As church membership increased, services were held on the grounds of the former Atascosa County Courthouse, vacated when the county seat moved from Pleasanton to Jourdanton.

In 1914, Martha Jane (Price) Hines, Mahalia Elizabeth (Duck) Morris and Victor Hilton Tumlinson purchased land for a church as trustees of the Pleasanton congregation. The property was located at Lot No. 12 in Block No. 1 in the Franklin Place Addition; a small frame church building was constructed on the lot in 1924. Although the women of the congregation were its driving force, they were not allowed to preach, so men from San Antonio came to town on Sundays to do so. Until the 1930s, baptisms were held in Martin's Swimming Pool, on a hill at the west end of Franklin Street. Three long-time Sunday School teachers within the congregation were Nanny Mauldin, Mrs. Morris Pruett and Iris Andrews. The church's first full-time preacher, John Lee Norris, was hired in 1935.

Community and missionary outreach have been important parts of the church's activities throughout the years. A radio ministry was broadcast by the church 1952-1959. Missionaries to Guatemala were sponsored by the church beginning in 1959. A jail ministry and Vacation Bible School have also been established. Today, Pleasanton Church of Christ continues as a spiritual and community leader. (2010)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas