Gereformeerde Poststraatkerk - Stadskanaal, Netherlands
32U E 362093 N 5873379
Reformed Church, Gereformeerde Kerk, build in 1909 located at Poststraat 30 in Stadskanaal, The Netherlands.
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

The Poststraatkerk is a church of the Protestant municipality Stadskanaal on the Poststraat there. The church was built in 1908/1909 by the local architect and contractor Christoffer Linzel as a church for the Reformed.

The church with a cross-shaped plan was built in the early 20th century to replace the reformed church of the Reformed in Stadskanaal. The local contractor / architect Linzel was commissioned to build the church. He designed the church in an eclectic style, using neo-gothic and neo-renaissance forms.

In 1912 a rectory was built adjacent to the church. In 1952, the church was expanded to include a conference center for ecclesiastical activities. The church furniture and pulpit were replaced during the restoration in 1980. The rectory then disappeared again.