John A. Macdonald - Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
20T E 490211 N 5120019
This bronze sculpture of Sir John A. Macdonald, Canada's first Prime Minister, was created by Michael Halterman in 2009. It is located at the intersection of Queen Street and Victoria Row (Richmond), in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

About the artist:
I have been creating bronze fine art sculpture for over forty years. Wyoming, and more recently Colorado, have been my home for all of those years. I began my career working in the foundry business. It didn't take me long to begin creating and casting my own sculpture.

My Approach

The history, wildlife, and people of the west have provided the inspiration for much of my artwork. Hard work, diligence, and advice from mentors along with a few shares of frustration have paid off. I have sixty limited editions of sculpture on the market ranging from smaller pieces appropriate for display in homes all the way to life-size and larger outdoor pieces. The themes of my sculpture range from American and African wildlife, children, American west historical figures, biblical people and war-memorials. I do self-inspired as well as commissioned pieces. I continue to run my own foundry, but now cast my own work exclusively. My artwork and my life continue to shape and hone each other.

Reference: (visit link)

Sir John A. MacDonald, Canada's first Prime Minister is seen relaxing on a bench at the corner of Queen Street and Victoria Row (Richmond). He had just left Province House after attending the Charlottetown Conference and was most satisfied with the progress achieved. On that day, Sir John had long curly hair, a high collared shirt and tie, a vest and formal jacket. He had a loose pair of pants and a pair of fine leather shoes. His top hat was within reach. With both hands holding on to the bench, he was going over the day's events and was most pleased with the reaction of the other attendees to his proposals. He also appeared to be anxiously awaiting the arrival of his friend to partake in a wee dram.