Franklin D. Roosevelt - Hyde Park, NY
18T E 588483 N 4624474
Springwood is the birthplace and childhood home of the 32nd President of the United States, Franklin D. Roosevelt. It is located within a huge estate between Route 9 and the Hudson River at 4097 Albany Post Rd, Hyde Park, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Roosevelt family called this home Springwood. The central portion was originally a large Federal style farmhouse which was built around 1800. In 1845, the estate was purchased by New York City merchant Josiah Wheeler, who remodeled it into a 15 room house in the Italianate style. He adding a three-story tower at the south end as well as front and rear piazzas. James Roosevelt, Franklin D. Roosevelt's father, purchased the home in 1866 for $40,000.

Franklin D. Roosevelt was born here, on January 30, 1882, and grew up in this house. After he married Eleanor Roosevelt the couple stayed here to live with Franklin's mother. During his life Roosevelt would use this home as a retreat. He once remarked "All that is within me cries out to go back to my home on the Hudson River." President Roosevelt died in office on April 12, 1945. He and his wife Eleanor are buried a short distance away from the house, on the estate, within the rose garden.
Name of Famous Person: 32nd President of the United States

Physical Address: 4097 Albany Post Rd, Hyde Park, NY 12538

What is this person famous for?:
Thirty-second President of the United States. He led the country through both the Great Depression and World War II. He was the only president to be elected four times.

Personal Experience:
The Springwood estate is beautifully preserved and maintained by the National Park Service. Not only does it contain the home of Franklin D. Roosevelt but there is a very interesting museum, library, and exhibits on the grounds. Do not miss the grave of Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt located in the rose garden.

Other information about area:
Val-Kill the home of his wife Eleanor Roosevelt is nearby. There are many attractions in the Hudson River Valley including the Vanderbilt Mansion, Walkway Over the Hudson State Historic Park, Lyndhurst, etc.