War Memorial - Transylvania County, NC
The Transylvania County War Memorial covers all wars.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This Veterans Memorial is far more than simply a research resource. It is a chance to remember. The Transylvania County Veterans Memorial was dedicated July 10, 1983, "In honor and memory of those from Transylvania County who sacrificed their lives in the defense of our country." This monument was erected at the Transylvania County Courthouse in 1983 with reverence for the men whose names were listed in stone. However, these men were far more than names. We will be collecting photographs, death notices, personal papers, and photographs of cemetery markers for these individuals to better understand and remember the depth of their sacrifice.

World War I
World War II