Tvis Mølle, Denmark
Tvis Mølle er en gammel vandmølle, som ligger nær ruinerne af Tvis Kloster. Møllen har ligget her siden prins Buris' tid. Tvis Mill is an old watermill,which is located near the ruins of Tvis Monastery. The mill has been here since Prince Buris' time
Location: Denmark

"Tvis Mølle er en gammel vandmølle, som ligger nær ruinerne af Tvis Kloster, ca. 4 km fra Holstebro. Møllen har ligget her siden prins Buris' tid. (Ca. 1160)

Den gamle vandmølle og de få rester af et tidligere stort Cistercienserkloster - Tvis Kloster - ligger på en holm imellem Tvis Å, der deler sig i to. I dag er møllen ejet af Holstebro Kommune som købte den i 1993 og igangsatte en omfattende restaurering.

Området omkring Tvis Mølle er fortrinligt til en god vandre- eller løbetur med både eng, hede, ådal og skov.

Møllen ligger tæt ved Vandkraftsøen og Tvis Mølle Naturlaboratorium, som skal være centrum for formidling af samspillet mellem natur, miljø, kultur og mennesker."

Kilde: (visit link)

"Tvis Mill is an old watermill, which is located near the ruins of Tvis Monastery, approx. 4 km from Holstebro. The mill has been here since Prince Buris' time. (aproximately 1160)

The old water mill and the few remnants of a former large Cistercian monastery - Tvis Kloster - lie on an islet between Tvis Å, which divides into two. Today, the mill is owned by Holstebro Municipality, which bought it in 1993 and initiated a comprehensive restoration.

The area around Tvis Mølle is excellent for a good hiking or jogging with both meadow, heath, river valley and forest.

The mill is located close to the Hydropower Lake and Tvis Mill Nature Lab, which must be the center for communicating the interaction between nature, environment, culture and people."

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Museum/historical display