Ballou Cemetery - Cumberland RI
Also known as Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Cumberland #9 is located on Mendon Rd
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Bounded by Scott Road and St. John's Church at the corner of Mendon Road and Scott Road. The cemetery is also known as Ashton Cemetery. It abuts CU010. Ira B Peck transcribed cemetery in the mid 1800's and described it as follows: "From the Burying Ground near the Absalom Ballou Tavern so called in Cumberland, RI" Grace G Tillighast transcribed lot on August 18, 1932. Her transcription is found in Volume 8 pp64-82. Transcribed by Sylvia Bartholomy and Alice Riel on Sept 18, 1995 and May 18, 1996 Transcribed by Ethel M White who described it as: "Ballou Cemetery - Ashton"

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Cumberland / RI / USA

Approximate number of graves: 789