191 Saint Ambrose Church Complex - Albion Historic District - Lincoln RI
Saint Ambrose is a simple shingled church with a tower at the southeast corner.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Saint Ambrose is a simple shingled church with a tower at the southeast corner. Lancet windows line either side. Its closed entrance porch is a later addition. The parish cemetery is located just north of the church. East of the church is a long, gableroofed, 1-story school built as a public school c. 1880 and acquired by Saint Ambrose Church for use as a parochial school in 1916; it is now closed. West of the church is the rectory, a modest, frame, 2-story building dating from the early 20th century. This complex was the religious center for the French Canadian community at Albion.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Albion Historic District

191 School Street, Lincoln, RI 02865