Antioch Baptist Church - San Jose, CA
The Antioch Baptist Church in downtown San Jose, CA.

"Antioch History
Antioch Baptist Church is one of the oldest African American Baptist Churches in the South Bay area. In 1996, Antioch was added to the Historical Landmark inventory for the City of San Jose by a unanimous vote of the City Council.

Antioch Baptist Church has a rich history and continues to produce leaders within the community.

The Historical and Archival Committee of Antioch Baptist Church was formed during the Centennial Celebration of the church in 1993. Its charter is to gather and preserve the history of Antioch and its members. The Committee meets on a regular basis to catalog and file the historically significant materials gathered by Antioch’s member and friends.

Origin
The Antioch Baptist Church of San Jose, California, the oldest African American Baptist Church in San Jose, was established August 2, 1893. The Church was founded with Reverend Cyclades C. Laws as the first pastor of the church. He would be the leader of a small group of Christians who found the need for stability and a place of worship for black Baptists in San Jose. Antioch Baptist Church was established in a wooden, false front structure at Sixth and Julian Streets. This small structure could accommodate 40 worshippers. The founding of the civic pueblo of San Jose in 1777 included five Mulatto families who were the first settlers in this small settlement. During the period of 1777 through 1849, there were small groups of African Americans who came to San Jose. Early census records indicate that they were farmers, barbers, stablemen, domestics, laborers and ministers." (visit link)

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: