Château de la Sayette - Vasles, France
31T E 271133 N 5164701
[FR] Le château de La Sayette dans la commune de Vasles classé Monument Historique Français. [EN] The castle of La Sayette in the commune of Vasles classified French Historic Monument.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] "Le château de la Sayette appartient à la famille de La Sayette depuis 1123. Investi par les Anglais, assiégé par les Huguenots, le château probablement fortifié au XIIIe siècle est vendu comme bien national puis racheté en 1850 par la belle-fille de l'ancien propriétaire, émigré sur les rives du Rhin.
Son descendant remaniera l'édifice en faisant abattre les deux corps de communs qui fermaient la cour. Au XIXe siècle, les travaux sont confiés à l'architecte Boyer qui érige la chapelle dans un style néo-gothique (1856-1882).
Séparé en deux parties dans les années 1980, Le Château et la Ferme (appartenant tous deux aux La Sayette), pour une question d'héritage

Architecture :

Le corps le plus ancien du château comprend un logis du XVe siècle, encadré de deux tours.
Puits, jardin classique, cadrans solaires, grilles, abreuvoir-pédiluve, charmille et potager agrémentent l'ensemble.
Le logis, la chapelle, les communs, l'abreuvoir, les murs de clôture et le parc ont été inscrits monument historique par arrêté du 23 juillet 2004."

[EN] "The Chateau de la Sayette has belonged to the La Sayette family since 1123. Invested by the English, besieged by the Huguenots, the castle, probably fortified in the 13th century, was sold as national property and then bought in 1850 by the daughter-in-law of the former owner, emigrated on the banks of the Rhine.
His descendant will rearrange the building by bringing down the two bodies of outbuildings which closed the courtyard. In the 19th century, the works were entrusted to the architect Boyer who erected the chapel in a neo-Gothic style (1856-1882).
Separated into two parts in the 1980s, Le Château and la Ferme (both belonging to La Sayette), for a question of heritage

Architecture:

The oldest body of the castle includes a 15th century dwelling, framed by two towers.
Wells, classic garden, sundials, grids, water trough, hedge and vegetable patch decorate the whole.
The house, the chapel, the outbuildings, the drinking trough, the enclosure walls and the park were listed as historic monuments by decree of 23 July 2004. "

Source : (visit link)