Emily Dickinson - Amherst, MA
18T E 704629 N 4694507
The house where Emily Dickinson was born, lived, wrote her poems, and died is located at 280 Main Street in Amherst, MA

Emily Elizabeth Dickinson (1830-1886) lived in this house in Amherst all her life. She was born into a prominent Massachusetts family. Her father was a lawyer and her grandfather was one of the founders of Amherst Academy and Amherst College. Emily attended Amherst Academy and entered nearby Mount Holyoke College Female Seminary for one year. In her thirties she became very reclusive and spent most her her time in her bedroom writing poetry. Nonetheless, she was well informed by virtue of the family subscriptions to literary journals and her own correspondence.

Emily Dickinson began writing poetry in her early twenties and and was very prolific by the time she was thirty. She eventually wrote 1800 poems. Her poems were stories in meter and rhyme drawn from everyday life. They were noted for their insight into human nature, concise style, brilliant imagery, and use of varied meter and irregular rhymes. The first book of her poetry was published in 1890, four years after her death. Publication was through the efforts of her sister Lavinia and editors Thomas Wentworth Higginson and Mabel Loomis Todd. Emily Dickinson is among the most read, admired, and loved poets in the world of literature.

In 1963, the Home of Emily Dickinson was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Name of Famous Person: Emily Dickinson

Physical Address: 280 Main Street, Amherst, MA

What is this person famous for?:
Poet

Personal Experience:
The Dickinson Homestead is amazing well preserved. It's amazing to realize that Emily Dickinson was recluse. She was born, lived most of her life, and died in this house. She did not publish during her life and yet she is now one of America's most famous poets.

Other information about area:
The Homestead is now Dickinson Museum Nearby West Cemetery has the grave of Emily and other members of the Dickinson Family The University of Massachusetts flagship campus is located in Amherst as well as Amherst College.