Clocks of the Church of Our Lady of Sorrows / Hodiny na kostele Panny Marie Bolestné - Jicín (East Bohemia)
33U E 524704 N 5586790
Depicted four classical clocks, with circular black dials, white Roman numerals and hands, are located on belfry of Church of Our Lady of Sorrows (Kostel Panny Marie Bolestné) in Jicín.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The cemetery and hospital Church of Our Lady of Sorrows (Kostel Panny Marie Bolestné; also known as Church of Our Lady de Sale), located in the New Town of Jicín (Nové Mesto), was founded in 1629 according to the plans of Andrea Spezzo or Nicolò Sebregondi as a hospital and cemetery church dedictated to the Most Holy Trinity. The construction of the church, interrupted after the assassination of Albrecht of Wallenstein in 1634, was completed by the builder J. Patocka in the early-Baroque style in the years 1661–1663 and dedicated to the Church of Our Lady of Sorrows de Sale. A distinctive prismatic bell tower, as wide as the nave, was added by the builder G. Gilmetti in 1718. The church was completely repaired several times (1795, 1941 and 2002-2010). The church has a filial status in the Roman-Catholic parish of Jicín and is used for funeral ceremonies.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted