No Greater Love - Dwyer Junction, WY
13T E 498382 N 4675762
A marker placed by the Wyoming Highway Patrol stands along the sidewalk at the Dwyer Junction Rest Area, well north of Wheatland, honoring Wyoming Highway Patrolman Chris Logsdon, who was killed in a tragic accident southwest of here in 1998.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Patrolman Logsdon's badge number 117 is represented at the top of the marker, which has identical text on both sides. It reads:

On October 13th, 1998 Patrolman Chris Logdson was killed in a vehicle crash after being run off the road by another driver. He was responding to a call of a suspected drunk driver on Interstate 25 north of Wheatland. When he arrived on scene the suspect was driving towards him on the wrong side of the road.

Patrolman Logsdon swerved to avoid a collision, causing his patrol vehicle to roll several times. He was pronounced dead at the scene. The suspect turned out not to be a drunk driver, but rather a 92-year-old man who was confused.

Patrolman Logsdon is survived by his wife and four children.

Approximately two miles to the south and west of here, on the west side of the interstate, is an American flag which marks the location of the crash.
Marker Name: No Greater Love

Marker Type: Rural Roadside