102 - Eva L. Lindsey - Summit View Cemetery - Guthrie, OK
Centenarian Eva Louise Lindsey is laid to rest just northwest of the center of Summit View Cemetery

The final resting place of centenarian Eva L. Lindsey is near the center of the cemetery; a large marker with the family name is in front of her headstone. Eva was born in Iowa, the third of six children (according to her findagrave memorial). Her spouse Chester is buried next to her.

Text on marker:

Mother

Eva L. Lindsey
1894-1997

Some historical events that occurred during Eva's time on earth:

1894: Wedding of Nicholas II of Russia and Alix of Hesse
1904: Pitching against the Philadelphia Athletics, Cy Young of the Boston Americans throws the first perfect game in the modern era of baseball.
1914: Benito Mussolini is expelled from the Italian Socialist Party.
1924: In the United States, J. Edgar Hoover is appointed head of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
1934: The first Three Stooges short, Woman Haters, is released.
1944: At Camp Hood, Texas, future baseball star and 1st Lt. Jackie Robinson is arrested and later court-martialed, for refusing to move to the back of a segregated U.S. Army bus (he is eventually acquitted).
1954: In Sylacauga, Alabama, a four-kilogram piece of the Hodges Meteorite crashes through the roof of a house and badly bruises a napping woman, in the first documented case of an object from outer space hitting a person.
1964: Ranger program: Ranger 7 sends back the first close-up photographs of the Moon (images are 1,000 times clearer than anything ever seen from Earth-bound telescopes).
1974: The Universal Product Code is scanned for the first time, to sell a package of Wrigley's chewing gum at the Marsh Supermarket in Troy, Ohio.
1984: Terry Wallis, a 19-year-old living in the Ozark Mountains of Arkansas, falls into a deep coma after a severe automobile accident; he will eventually awaken 19 years later on June 13, 2003.
1997: Madeleine Albright becomes the first female Secretary of State, after confirmation by the United States Senate.
Location of Headstone: Summit View Cemetery