Rachel Bradford Boudinot- Women's Heritage Trail - Newark NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker is in Newark, New Jersey, in Essex County. Marker is on Halsey Street. The marker is affixed to the exterior wall of the building on the left side of the entrance was at 305 Halsey Street, Newark NJ 07104
Marker Name: Rachel Bradford Boudinot- Women's Heritage Trail

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Rachel Bradford Boudinot- Women's Heritage Trail-Founded in 1803, the Newark Charitable Society (now called the Newark Day Center) is one of the oldest social service agencies in the United States. After a plea from the pulpit of Old First Presbyterian Church, “Your neighbor is suffering, therefore devise some means to assist,” a group of Newark women met in the home of Rachel Boudinot and proposed “to devise some means for caring for the poor and distressed persons in the village.” Each member paid one dollar in annual dues, they were organized into officers and managers, and the Society established its criteria for distributing help. The plan of the Society was to help people help themselves. Food and clothing were given in emergencies. However, employment was found whenever possible or women were taught new skills that could help them earn a living. As times changed and Newark Female Charitable Society grew, it continued to address the problems of the community through programs for widows, single mothers, girls, boys, and the elderly. “Surely the women of 1803 would be pleasantly surprised by the changes over the long years. The snowball they started rolling in the age of Jefferson has grown larger, and changed shape…however times have changed, Newarkers of 1803 and 1903 would recognize the mission as the same: to lift up the hearts of the neglected, to bring them inot a healthier, happier, less depressing life, by whatever means can be found at hand. Lives have been saved in the past…and with the continuing help of our citizens, many more will continue to be saved.” –Joseph Ricciardi (from “The Newark Day Center: An Old tree bearing fruit”) (Inscription in the two boxes on the right) (Top box) The Newark Day Center is on the New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail because of the significant contributions of so many New Jersey women in caring for the people in their community. (Bottom box) The New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey’s past and present.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2009

City: Newark